Pages

Sunday, June 5

Tresni - update 2

Busy weekend so far after cleaning up the whole house on thursday ready for my parents coming home from their two week holiday then had poker with the lads friday night and straight into town on saturday to see friends and my girl :)
today should be a lot slower which will be nice got lots of coursework that needs to be in but i don't know if i can get it all done Lol
anyway everyone's still busy with exams but i hope more updates soon :)
thanks
tresni

Wednesday, June 1

Tresni - update 01

Ok so we haven't posted anything in quite some time with being off for two weeks and having exams and course work deadlines i haven't had chance to organise anything as a good post :( i will try to post these little updates but i have no idea when normal posting will continue.
thanks for reading
Tresni

Monday, May 16

Tresni -- Exams

Hey everyone again we have a lack of posts, too much prep for the exams this week :( I shall probably post sometime this week with some smaller posts but exams are annoying so will be busy most this week however will be posting more next week!!

thanks for understanding
/Tresni

Sunday, May 15

Tresni -- Photoshop Text Effects

Ok bloggers, A post about Photoshop Text effects today :D

I have been looking around the internet and found that this site is one of the best for text effects, it seems to compile many different tutorial sites into one place which is easy to look around so check it out!
http://www.photoshoproadmap.com/Photoshop-tutorials/Text-effects/Most-popular/1/
Over 700 pages of text effect tutorials !
Here are some I've tried....................

http://www.smalltutorials.com/Photoshop/Text-Effects/Ice-Text.html
This is the first tutorial I followed, a simple text effect yes but it does work really well, the link above is to the tutorial I followed to learn who to create this.


















http://www.teamphotoshop.com/articles-Text-Effects-Learn-to-make-some-great-chrome-text-6,8,81a.html
Here is another tutorial I have followed today, its good detailed and easy to follow making the outcome exactly how you want it too be















The tutorial is easy to follow, simply laid out and gives a very good result,
Here's what I made from it :D 
I really like it,You might see that mine doesn't quite look as good as the one in the tutorial that's because of the way I did it a little different.









Might start messing with Photoshop again soon but currently coursework is taking priority :/

Thanks
/Tresni

P.S how do you like out new layout? :D

Saturday, May 14

Tresni --- Sorry

Hey all sorry for lack of posts with Blogger going down and a very busy weekend so far none of us have had a chance to fix the problems that we have now, those who saw before it went down we have a new template which took awhile to sort out which we will have to do again, im hoping we can do it ASAP so will be trying to post soon!

thanks for patience guys
/Tresni

Wednesday, May 11

Tresni -- Magnitude 5.3 earthquake in Lorca (southern Spain)

Quick News Update:

A magnitude 5.3 earthquake has toppled several buildings in southern Spain, near the town of Lorca, killing at least seven people, officials say.


''A moderate earthquake measuring around 4.5 had hit Lorca, causing buildings to shake and damaging private houses and buildings.



Approximately two hours later, the larger quake struck near Lorca, reportedly causing the roof of a nursing home to collapse, damaging a number of other buildings and splitting the tower of the church of Santiago in the town.''

 Currently it is unknown how many people have lost their lives and how many homes and buildings have been damaged or destroyed due to this natural disaster.

It seems lately more and more natural disasters are occurring, with people being suspicous of 2012 and the 'End of the World' doesn't it seem a bit weird how all these things are happening now, and more as we get closer to the time?.

Prayers and Aide going to all those effected.
Hopefully there are no more after having two in a row the damage must be extensive.

More info Visit:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-13368599
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1386019/Spain-earthquake-Six-killed-5-3-earthquake-strikes-southern-Spain.html 
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=lorca+earthquake 

/Tresni

Update: Images:

[Ryukon] Safe for work. ;)

( . Y . )

Tresni -- Movie Of the Week 3


This Weeks Movies:
Pirates of the Caribbean Series.


Everyone has heard of Pirates of the Caribbean and Jack Sparrows crazy adventures well as the new one is about to come out I thought now would be a good time to have them as Movie of the Week :)
Here's a quick overview of the series:



The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
IMDB: IMDB
IMDB Rating: 8/10
Synopsis:
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccen
tric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.

Dead Man's Chest (2006)
IMDB:IMDB
IMDB Rating: 7.3/10
Synopsis:
Jack Sparrow races to recover the heart of Davy Jones to avoid enslaving his soul to Jones' service, as other friends and foes seek the heart for their own agenda as well.





At World's End (2007)
IMDB: IMDB
IMDB Rating: 7.0/10
Synopsis:
Captain Barbossa, Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann must sail off the edge of the map, navigate treachery and betrayal, and make their final alliances for one last decisive battle.


On Stranger Tides (2011)
IMDB: IMDB
IMDB Rating: N/A
Synopsis:
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.



Now with me and Imokim being big fans of the series so far we both are waiting for the fourth installment On Stranger Tides, for us in England it will be released 15th of May which is not long from now so we hope too see it soon! 
So far the films have been really good with a good storyline, action and drama within them enough to keep any audience member on the edge of their seats however I know that many people do not think the same as shown when i was researching for this post, each film the rating has gone down :( Hoping the rating will be a solid 8/10 for the new movie.

There have been rumors that another two films are possible after this one which makes me believe that we may be seeing Pirates of the Caribbean and Jack Sparrow for a few more years yet! 

Personally my favorite movie of the three I have seen so far is Curse of the Black Pearl, the first one, it was such a great movie which obviously has lead into a series which has been just as good although I thought the second movie, Dead Man's Chest was the weakest of them.

You may have seen Imokim's post a few days ago about the Jack Sparrow song, if you haven't then check it out here:  [Imokim] Jack Sparrow feat Michael Bolton

Stay Tuned for Next Weeks Movie of the Week!
/Tresni

Tuesday, May 10

[Imokim] - New Video

Many of my posts on here are going to be videos that I make.  In this case it is going to be on recording games of League of Legends.

A lot of people have trouble when recording games because Fraps takes up a hell of a lot of space and can be troublesome if you want to record a game.  This video goes through the steps on making this task easier.

[Ryukon] League of Legends!

GUYS,

MY POSTS SHALL BE ABOUT LEAGUE OF LEGENDS.

Guides
Builds
Strategies
Champs
That sort of stuff!

I'll start with Malz right after this game, I'll get screenshots too. :D

Ryukon ♥

Rocky lyrics - The Lonely Island

I couldn't find these online yet so I just wrote them out, enjoy.




Here's a little story that I think you'll like.
It's not about Shaq or Iron Mike.
So buckle your seat belts, it's gunna get choppy and listen to the tale of the time I faught Rocky.

One day me and all my friends were hanging, talking about which of the girls was most banging.
Then one friend says 'You know who's really tough, Rocky, the boxer.'
Well, I said 'Yeah I know what about him'
He said 'He's really tough.'
No way man, I'm calling your bluff.
I think that I can take him and to prove my point, I'll challenge him in public, Yeah that's the joint.

So the very next day, staying true to my word and I snuck on TV, so I can be heard.
I said 'Rocky if you're out there I think you're a nerd
And I'll lick you and bury you like a dog turd.'

I got kicked out but the candle was lit 'cuz the people had to know if my claim was legit.
It made the headlines then I got the call..It was Rocky, and he wanted a brawl.
We negotiated terms and set the date then I went into training to add some muscle weight.
While I punched on meat in a rickedy shack he was sipping on wine having models rub his back.

At the way in, boy the tension was high. Me and Rock toe to toe and eye to eye.
I talked some trash we got pulled apart, I shot him one last look to strike fear in his heart.

Skip ahead, the big night is finally here. My body was ripped and my mind was clear.
We entered the arena to the roar of the crowd, people chanting my name, I'd never felt
so proud.
Faced off once more in the centre of the ring, touched gloves then a prayer then the
bell went 'ding'.

He hit me with a left and shattered my face then a right sent my teeth all over the place.
Then another great punch caved in my eye socket, he broke my jaw and my trainer yelled
'stop it!'
But nobody heard him and he crushed my ribs, blood sprayed off my face and onto
some kids.
They yelled out more, and Rocky obliged.
I had to think of some way to turn the tides, so I leaned back to hit him with all my might.
Took and swing but he caught me with a sucker punch right. Then a sucker punch left and a sucker
punch right then 22 consecutive sucker punch rights.

He tore off my arms and beat me with them. Then threw acid in my face which obscured my vision.
He kicked me in the leg and fractured my shin, the bone splinter shot right out of my skin, people barfed in the crowd, they were going insane. Then Rocky punched my nose bone into my brain.

I was quivering and twitching when I soiled my shorts.
Then Rocky pissed on me, customary in sports.
The doctor came out and pronounced me dead.
And that was the night I faught Rocky.


Wicky wikcy wah..




//Imokim

[Ryukon] School. ;_;

Hey guys,

Sitting in I.T, Imokim to my left, Tresni to my right (seems to be a pattern there... xD) and I'm boooored. We've got another 15 minutes or so of this lesson and then we've got assembly. But after that, free period! Yipee! :D

Tonight I'm going to weigh up my options, and I'll finalise a topic specific to moi :D I'm not quite sure what you guys want to see so I'll just throw something up and hope you like it!

Just a quick one to say that you get to see my lovely literature tonight. ;)

Ciao,
Ryukon ♥

Tresni -- Business as usual

As you can see we have finally got things back to business as usual, we are currently planning to have a number of weekly posts as well as smaller daily posts which we hope that you will enjoy reading and commenting on.

However there is some not so great news, as for the next two weeks we are off school (thats not the bad bit thats obviously awesome) but we have exams coming up very soon so I apologise in advance for any disturbances of the posts due to revising and taking the exams.

I am the lucky one as I only have my Two History Exams others have more, first one is next tuesday and second next thursday so I may post before that saying how i am likely to be failing haha :)

 

Anyway more posts later

Till next time

/Tresni

Monday, May 9

Tresni -- Curry Tonight!

As the title says, Curry Tonight! :D
Ok you've probably gathered by now that I like curry, yes i like curry, lots.
so I decided to have it tonight woooooo, with those little Onion Bhajis on the side should be very nom'ilicous.
Yes that is a word now :) Maybe I shall start a dictionary as I keep making up new words...hmm what do you think?

Anyway just a crappy little post for now welcome back to Ryukon make sure you check out his new stuff when he posts it and much thanks to those who have commented over the last few days it really has been a motivation booster to us all.

Till next time
/Tresni

Test

Testing my new posting method.

 

Hope it works! ♥

 

-Ryukon

[Ryukon] Replaced my biological battery!

Hey guys

Very sorry that I haven't posted much over the last month, I've had a lot of shit going down and I've not had much time to focus on anything else. I've literally spent the past month trying to stop my life from turning into a big steaming heap of shit. I won't disclose any details because no one cares and the sheer level of it will just blow your minds.

On another happier topic, I've got most of it under control now, and I've actually got some energy and morale back......

Sunday, May 8

[Imokim] - Jack Sparrow (Feat. Michael Bolton)

Lonely Islands new track was released yesterday.
Jack Sparrow feat. Michael Bolton.

I have never listened to anything as funny as this, me being a Pirates of the Caribbean fan and all.

Well, here it is, Enjoy.

Tresni -- F1 Turkish Grand Prix at Istanbul Park


F1 or Formula One is a great racing championship that takes place worldwide, I believe most people will have heard of it so I won't be describing everything in detail.
Right now the Turkish Grand Prix is live at Istanbul Park (Link Below)

Live Watch
With the two Red Bull Racing drivers in 1st and 2nd the race looks let for a 1/2 finish for Red Bull however the race can change in any way so there is no real way to say for sure.

This is what I'm doing for the next few hours watching this and then I am hoping afterwards to be getting to see my girl :D I won't go all soppy like Ryukon does I'll leave the soppy posts to him haha.

Anyway hoping for a good race and a good day, sun shining, little sleep after crashing at the party last night, gotta love cooking BBQ food and chilling for most the night :D somehow we managed to spend most the night sitting on the kitchen floor which was quite entertaining.


Might do a quick post later and looking for a Movie of the week post as well.
Till next time
/Tresni

Saturday, May 7

[Imokim] - Now you're thinking with portals.

Not really, nothing to do with Portal here.
Instead..My new Minecraft video.

Here it is, give me feedback please.

Tresni -- Saturday's in Town

Only a small post today sorry guys, im getting ready to go into town with mates today and might be going to a party after so i doubt i will get around to making another post unless its from my phone.
Every Saturday the group goes into town we don't really have any plans we all just turn up and what happens happens :D it's a lot of fun and just great to hang out with everyone but lately a lot more people have been coming who we call 'the new lot' now don't get me wrong they might be ok people but they have half merged with our group and most of us don't like them, they are annoying and young so everything they think is amazing and cool we've already done like 2 years ago haha.

But we deal with it and basically insult them till they go away :P

Might post some pictures of the place we hang out if i can find some good pictures of it.

Till next time.
/Tresni

Friday, May 6

Tresni -- College


I've spoken about my College a few times and have complained about the amount of work but at least I get a nice view when I'm getting my work done!
Unfortunately It's rather distracting as there are ducks and other animals out there as well making it entertaining to watch out there :D
Anyway this is the view I get when I'm busy getting on with my work, I haven't really gotten into the work that I do so I might as well tell you now, I take 3 BTEC's and 1 A Level (History blehh)

The courses I do are IT, Double IT and Ebusiness, Yes they are all basically the same thing just with different units as these are all 100% coursework which makes my coursework load MASSIVE along with the stupid History I need to learn but to be honest I've just about given up with History I'm not taking it next year so there's no point wasting time which I could be doing the coursework I'm constantly behind in.
The work isn't too hard its just the amount and the effort to get it done which I happen to fail at as surfing the web and finding new ways to do things the school doesn't want you to do becomes a much more entertaining task (Plus the view! :D)

So now you know what I do...what do you do/did you do? anything interesting? Comments ! :D

Till next time
/Tresni

Tresni -- Testing from College

OK we think we have found a way to post while in College which will mean the number of posts should increase, I am hoping that the other 4 eyes will be posting soon giving updates and such.

Just a small test post hope you check out this weeks Movie of the Week post :D

/Tresni

Thursday, May 5

Tresni -- Movie Of the Week 2


This Weeks Movie:

 Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels IMDB


Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels is a 1998 British crime film, this film is a classic! a must watch! one of my favorite films ever and it has so many good actors in it!


Synopsis of the movie: 
Four London working class stiffs pool their money to put one in a high stakes card game, but things go wrong and they end up owing half a million pounds and having one week to come up with the cash.








Now this movie isn't one which a large number of people have actually watched, as the synopsis says it is based in London with 4 guys who have to find half a million pounds in a week or the guy they owe the money to will basically cut off their fingers daily till they pay back.
I don't know if all of you will like the film as it does have many violent scenes and drug references in it but to be honest it just makes the film so much better.

With actors like Vinnie Jones, Jason Statham and Jason Flemyng they just fit the characters that they portray perfectly, I'd recommend this film to anyone as its a great watch and definitely on my list of must watch!


Trailer: 







If you like this you may also like:
- 2000
Very similar to Lock, Stock characters with a different story line written and directed by the same man: Guy Richie.














Anyway this movie of the week is a retro movie an older one compared to last time with the brand new movie Fast Five (if you haven't checked it out click here 'Fast Five Movie of the Week'

Thanks For Reading
I shall try to keep up to date :D
/Tresni

Tresni -- updates

Hoping someone will actually read this Lol Its kinda demotivating blogging and getting little or no views or comments.
thanks to those who do comment mainly my good friend zombie :) i will edit this later and link to his awesome blog.
http://zombehseverywhereman.blogspot.com/
nothing much in the world today been busy with work got surprised in history with a C grade on my mock didn't expect that was expecting something around the E area Lol
i have another post that i will put up tonight after a long time i finally got round to making a second movie of the week post so make sure you check It out :)
Ryukon is gunna try and post tonight aswell but he is insanely busy for most of this week.
Thanks for reading
/tresni

Wednesday, May 4

Tresni -- WWE Extreme Rules

A quick post before bed, been watching WWE Extreme Rules just for some fun, I have began to watch it again after what must be 5 years of not watching it, I know most people think its crap and all fake etc but to be honest I know its fake but its still amazing when a guy lifts another who weighs like 300 lbs over their head and throws them etc. Its Entertainment for a reason xD
Anyway just a really quick post, if anyone wants to watch Extreme Rules here is the link:
Extreme Rules Online Free Stream
No Ads, No Surveys, I've done the hard work searching for it for you :D

Look for a big post tomorrow!
/Tresni

Tresni -- A wednesday full of work :(

Unfortunately the college i go to has decided to have blogger blocked from access while on the computers this makes blogging harder but with my phone working to use It for updating i should still be able to make some smaller blog posts :)
sitting in ebusiness and as always i get away with typing on my phone so openly Its funny, i've decided to try and get caught up with all my work as by the end of the school year i need to have 9 units (3foreachsubject) done to my target grade which means i have to do 6 units in basically 1 term haha looks like i am going to be up doing all nighters soon :) fun
anyway back to work now
will probably post again later
thanks
/tresni

Tuesday, May 3

Tresni -- phone test

Ok i think this should work, i believe that i have got my phone to finally work with my gmail account so i can send emails to blogger and It should auto upload them however this is just a test so we shall see :)
today been out since the last quick post i did earlier wandering around my town getting shouted at by the local midget chavs and such Its funny how they think they are so cool shoutin shit and riding there gay little scooters haha :)
anyway just testing this now let me know what you think, always looking for something to blog about so give me ideas :)
thanks
/tresni

Tresni -- Working

Hey guys, again sorry for lack of posts :(
Im currently working on a way to be able to blog affectively on my phone (Samsung S8000 'Jet') as it basically has no apps and is a complete fail xD
Anyway busy busy with coursework giving myself stupid deadlines like friday to finish a whole unit but i'm gunna try and do it to have people off my back about my lack of work.
If i can get my phone to be good with the blogging I might start doing small blogs just about what i'm doing or if I see something but this might mean many little crappy blogs so I don't know if i should.
what do you guys think?

Thanks
/Tresni

Monday, May 2

[Imokim] Well, Here we are again.

Hey people.

It's been a while since my last post, sorry about that.
The blog is going pretty slow, we don't really seem to have much of a fan base and it is kind of affecting our morale as we see no real reason to post.

Anyway, I thought I'd make a post about how things have been going recently.
And I have to say..Pretty damn good.

Things are going great for once, and to top it all off Portal 2.
All I have to say on that note is Spaceeeeeeeeeeee.

Cave Johnson here.  Signing out.

Wednesday, April 27

Tresni - A long busy day


11.40 AM: Sitting on the bus on the way to Northampton university after getting moved so there could be teachers downstairs, never mind it's only a 40 minute drive :)

1.50 PM: Had a look around some of the stalls, faking interest in the universities and their courses to get free stuff out of them xD

3.00 PM: Waiting for the bus to leave, had a good day wandering around and talking to some pretty cool people :) with Ryukon right now he says he will do a post tonight so expect one from him soon!

As you can see I've started blogging using the iPod touch but as I usually don't have Internet most of the time I am writing bits during my day and posting as one blog post :)

Anyway got home with a splitting headache and the general feeling of death, so relax and rest for me tonight.
Thanks for Reading comments are loved

/Tresni

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPod touch

Tuesday, April 26

Tresni -- Fail

It seems we have not been posting for awhile for that I apologise, we have been so busy over the last few weeks the last thing on all our minds was to write interesting blog posts for you all.
I'm going to try and find time to post soon but they won't be large interesting posts just like a general one And if I see or find something I want to blog about, I don't know what the others are planning to do so for now just keep checking back for new updates :)
Sorry again guys will try to post again tomorrow as I'm going to a careers and higher education afternoon at the local university might see something interesting there to blog about :)
Anyway that all for now
If you have an idea of what to blog about let me know on the comments :)

/Tresni


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPod touch

Tuesday, April 19

[Imokim] Hallo

Sorry bout not being on here for the last while, been very busy.

Hope you've all been well.
I'll post some proper posts later.

//Imokim

Sunday, April 17

Tresni -- Tired

Surprise party at my mates house after 5 of us were basically bored and thought hmm lets go have a mini house party :D was a good laugh, drinking some booze and chilling with the lads.
Sorry for no real good post today, I am so tired I can't remember what its like to sleep haha suddenly I need sleep and am typing this with one eye already asleep.

Hope you have had a good few days!
why not comment below about your weekend?

Thanks
/Tresni

Saturday, April 16

Tresni -- Which Browser...

There are many internet browsers around, such as Chrome, Opera, FireFox, IE and many others but the overlying question is...which do you use?

 The three i will mainly use are:


 Opera, released Opera 10 not so long ago, simple design and easy to use but has lots of additional features including messaging services, integration with other on-line resources and much more!
http://www.opera.com to find out more

 Why I use it, Ease of use and its ability to handle my many many many tabs, it has an awesome feature which allows you to group tabs together and shrink them into a small group for use later. so for me i have a facebook/email folder, blogging folder, etc.







 Chrome, the newest of the three browsers I mainly use it has great loading times and using it with google products is very easy, small browser convenient for travel or small storage laptops.
More info: http://google.com/Chrome


Why I use it, in school ill download it as I like it more than IE and if I'm logging into my google account and not blogging im likely to use Chrome but as I said before I use Opera for daily use/blogging.






 Firefox, just released Firefox 4 to me it looks very similar to Opera I believe they may have copied some things from Opera. Anyway Firefox is a great all round browser add ons and extensions are many including easy access and control of grease monkey scripts.
More info: http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/fx/

Why I use, lately I've gone off using Firefox that much I guess I use it if i need to use a grease monkey script however chrome handles them just as well so I don't really have a dedicated use for Firefox at the moment.





 So do you use any of these? which do you use and why? or do you use another browser I haven't mentioned? Comment Below.

p.s I haven't added anything for Mac as I only work on PC's sorry Mac users.

/Tresni




  

Friday, April 15

Tresni -- Driving Fun!

Another driving lesson today woo :D however the roads are safe again for another few weeks as I am working next friday wont be able to have a lesson.
Anyway today I went driving around, into Asda carpark and did reversing into a parking space, got my marker point a little to far forward so i ended up a bit too far over one side but thats another lesson learned :D did end up making a little mistake nearly pulling out when someone was coming around the roundabout but he noticed so luckily i didn't cause an accident.

Hoping for a nice relaxing weekend with some nice weather (hopefully) and time with the girl should be great.

Got The Simpsons on now as I type this and its occurred to me after all this time they have had their ups and downs with some seasons being partly crappy but in the majority they have been awesome, it amazing how they still manage to come up with new ideas!

Should be posting something good soon, if you have an idea for me to blog about comment it below!
Thanks for reading.
/Tresni

[Imokim] The Greatest Video..Ever

Hey People!

I'm back from my DofE trip now, was pretty epic.  Pretty much all went to plan apart from it taking us a couple more hours than it should have.

Anyway, I think I just discovered the greatest video in all of internet history..
I present you...  Nyan Cat.

[Ryukon] I'm back! ♥

Hey everyone!

Back from the DofE practice expedition today, it was a hell of a lot of fun, even if my shitty bag did slice my shoulders to bits.

I'll sort a post out tomorrow, right now I'm knackered and I've got to get up in 6 hours for school. -.-

Night everyone, muchlove<3
-// Ryukon

Thursday, April 14

Tresni -- Bug bites

Bug bites already!, i swear the bugs have come out earlier than ever, my left leg alone has like 10 :( anyway sorry again for lack of content, 4 eyes away and me having not the best few days, but we should be up and running again very soon!!

Get ready for next weeks Movie of the Week and i believe the others have ideas for their own weekly posts etc.

thanks for reading,
sorry again i wish i could post about something interesting but nothing in my head right now.

/Tresni

Tresni -- Great day!....

Ok its a lie, not a great day.
Today i found out that someone i used to be good friends with is spreading that i kissed his girlfriend and thats why he hates me, yeah sure when i haven't seen her in like 18 months and during the time i knew her we were good mates but nothing more. Now he just spreading  it around with people hating me.

So a crap blog post today sorry guys :/
Cant think about what to post and not in the best of moods, got any ideas for what I can post I'd be glad to read it and see if I have anything to say about it.

Thanks
/Tresni

Wednesday, April 13

Tresni -- Movie of the Week

I've decided that every week I am going to try and have a post about a new or old movie which I either am looking forward to seeing or really like.

This week the movie is........


Being a fan of cars, girls (hehe) and general action films I am quite obviously a big fan of the Fast and Furious Series, the next installment being 'Fast Five' for those who do not know the films there have been 4 before this (obviously) basically they follow the story of street racers in the US, and as I said before cars, girls and action are the key factors in these films so they are a must watch! This is why I can't wait for the next one.....

Tresni -- Pizza place problems...

Ok so was just on the phone to the local Pizza Place for some dinner and the guy who answered could hardly speak english....now I don't want to sound racist or anything but seriously...if you are working for a pizza place answering the phone in ENGLAND but not speaking English properly you shouldn't have the job!
I had to repeat myself like 5 times and then finally the guy just passed me on to the only guy who actually speaks proper English in the place and then i got my order :D
Now I'm waiting for some nice pizza, gotta love a pizza delivered to your door and not having to really do anything haha.

Anyway sorry for the randomness of this post it just pissed me off a little.

/Tresni

Tresni -- Sorry Guys!

I tried to post earlier today however the stupid school had blogger blocked :/ hoping it will be unblocked for tomorrow! the randomly blocks it some days it works and is blocked later and others it works fine, stupid school haha.

Anyway 4 Eyes have gone away for two days so I'm all alone! :( sorry for those who loves their posts more than mine but I have a few things planned to try and have a good post available for you! :D
I shall be doing a big post soon and hopefully a few of you will enjoy it.

Sorry for lack of updating today!

/Tresni

Tuesday, April 12

Trollfetti - Imokim

Another quick update people,

A few days ago my mates left the classroom, this is pretty much what happened.
Ignore this.  (Makes the homepage look nicer :P)



I don't think he'll be doing that again in a while.

Update - Imokim

Hello People!

Hoping you are all well.
Today has been good, things went well for once xD  Still pissed about having to miss thursday, but ah well.

For the next 2 days I'm going to be on a Duke of Edinburgh course.  So, if I don't update it will be because of that.

I was thinking in the future I am going to be doing a lot of tech updates and maybe a few video reviews etc. which should hopefully help us get a bit more popular.

If there is anything you want a review of or want me to look up and talk about just post a comment in the dubilidu.

In a bit all,

//Imokim

edit:  Tresni has just said to me over the next couple of days he will be posting for both me and Craig.  Not really the same, but at least we'll have content.

Peace.

Tresni -- Speed Run Portal :O

With Portal 2 coming soon I decided to watch some videos on Youtube about it and down the side I saw this video...Wow...seriously it looks like hax and cheats but its legit, there is NO editing of the game code or any methods of hax!

Must watch!!


See what I mean?! Yes he uses many different techniques to do it but wow it looks amazing when you watch it. He has also posted around 15 videos explaining how he did it and what he does.

Short post guys sorry, gunna try and do a Daily for today when I get home :)

/Tresni

[Craig] THREAT AVOIDED.

A huge bee just came into our I.T class and shat a few "cool kids" up.
The teacher flicked it out the window.

Would've been funny if it came in through the next one.

Bigger post later.

-// Craig

Monday, April 11

I Mad - Imokim

Hey People,

Currently, I are mad.

I found out today that the band performance I did for the SCC Mess Dinner was the best we have ever done.  We made both of our instructors cry and because of how proud we made them, they decided to give us a reward.

On Thursday, they decided to buy us tickets to go to the Royal Albert Hall to see one of the Royal Marine bands perform..Which has to be the day that I am away.

I've seen the RM band play before and it was one of the most amazing things I've ever seen, and now I have to spend the day doing some stupid Duke of Edinburgh course.

Damn it life...Y U do this..

//Imokim

[Craig] High on life again ♥

Hey all!

Friday was spent at school, obviously, when I got home I threw my bag to the floor, ripped off my t-shirt, opened the window as far as I could and took in a huge breath of fresh air.

Actually, I sat down, booted up my two computers and spent the night livestreaming Crysis 2 and talking to my lovely girlfriend (though she wasn't my girlfriend at the time!). I got an early night on Friday because on Saturday I went to the westies in Kettering, a park where Tresni and the guys&gals chill for the day. It's only my 4th or so week that I went there but I already know so many people and had an awesome time. I got there at around 2ish, spent 2 hours chilling out, then I went to the local bus stops to pick up Andrea ♥ before walking back down and chilling out cuddling her and enjoying the sun! While we were talking about something random I asked her what she'd do if I asked her out right then! She stared at me for a few seconds before a huge grin spread across her face, and she replied with "I'd be really happy :D"! I smiled and said "Oh, ok" before laying my head down again. She frowned a little... Until I brought my head back up and said "Will you go out with me?" with a massive smile across my face! She said yes! :D ♥...

Tresni Daily Post: 04: Monday 11th April

An early daily post for me today everyone :)
normally I will wait till the evening to write them as there is more likely to be more things to blog about but as I am just stilling in the library with Ryukon I decided to do a post, no plan, no ideas, just to type whatever comes to my head.

so......

Yeah thats failing maybe I should acutally plan something?
Any ideas?

hmm what have I been up to? being lazy and half asleep in most classes today, I should be working on a load of coursework but nah I'd rather write a blog for you.

A little news on my part, I'm hoping to get a job soon working at Rockingham Motor Speedway a few times a month, it wont be great pay or guarenteed work but hey money is money and the job isnt too bad I get to see the bikes/cars and get up close and see them, maybe even the chance of some free tickets!
Basically I will be working with another guy testing the bikes/cars before they are allowed on the track for their sound as Rockingham Speedway has sound limitations which have to be enforced which is our job, Not a lot to do and it means getting up at like 5:45 in the morning when i am working but like I've said money is money and it should be a good experience and more to add to my CV! :D

Currently listening to: Operate, Annihilate - Powerman 5000
A great band, not many people heard of them but defonately worth a listen!

Thanks for reading,

//Tresni

[Craig] Well, post time!

Hey guys.

Sorry about yesterday, I was going to make a long post about the weekend but ended up practically faceplanting my pillow and feeling dead.

I'm in school right now, so I can't make a very long one at the minute, actually sitting in my I.T lesson next to Tresni, Imokim had to move because the teacher is being harsh. -.-

I've got a study period next lesson, I'll have to spend about 20 minutes watching Physics presentations for Coursework but then I'll be able to move into the library and make a full length post about the hell of a weekend I had! <3

Catch you all in a bit!
Craigggggg :D

Sunday, April 10

That's Another Day -Imokim

Hello people,

That's another day over, looking forward to a good nights sleep.

Got a physics coursework thing tomorrow, not looking forward to that though.

Night people.


//Imokim

[Craig] Sorry guys...

Hey all,

I've been showing symptoms of Glandular Fever and I feel like total shite. If I have to have a blood test and it comes back positive I'm fucked, because I can't go to school til it's gone.

I'll post tomorrow at some point because right now I feel like I'm fighting death just to stay awake.

Catch you all later :/
-//Craig

My Livestream - Imokim

Hello People!

I have just added a new side blog.  At the top of the page you will see a link named 'Imokim's LiveStream'.

Clicking this will take you to a page where you can see what is being streamed from my computer, most of the time it will be games or just random stuff.

Let me know what you think.  I will post on this blog whenever I am going to start it up.

//Imokim

Tresni Daily Post 03: Sunday 10th April

Hey everyone, sorry i haven't posted my daily yesterday had a very eventful, fun and hot day.
Was in town early around 11am with the sun beating down and the ice cold coke laying in the field near the park with my friends and my lovely girl :D

I guess I didn't really do that much yesterday chilling in town was most of the day! my girl went to her friends for her birthday so I went to my best friends with a nice amount of booze xD playing on the N64 till around 10, by this point I hadn't even realized about the time and that i had around 30 minutes to get to the bus stop to get home and the bus stop is about 45 minutes away. In the end after calling everyone i know in the town i was in and finding i had nowhere to stay that night I had to get a taxi.
Seriously they charge LOADS! like £25 for what was basically a 5 mile drive :O
Lets just say my dad wasn't the happiest having to pay for that but at least I got home and didn't have to sleep on a bench haha. Ever had a situation like this? how did you resolve it?

Anyway today I got to see my girl for the afternoon after watching the F1 in the morning :D Vetel getting his second pole start and finish wasn't too much of a surprise to be honest it seems that this season should be a good one though so I'm looking forward to the next few races.

Now just sitting on sofa flicking channels there never seems to be anything good on TV, with like 600 channels
and nothing on, how can that be possible?!

Hope you checked out my post on the Literal Trailers, As I said in the post they are quite old but I still love them :D  Literal Trailer Post

Thanks for reading.

Comments are loved
/Tresni

Testing iPhone App

Hello people!

Just testing out the Blogpress app, seeing if it can help with blogging on the go. It looks pretty good so far. I'll be uploading some pics of my iPhone soon.

Enjoy today, looks like it is going to be another warm one.

Here's a quick example of my iPhone theme:




//Imokim

[Craig] Post numero two!

Hey everyone!

The last week has been pretty tense for me, because of various things. I made an idiotic mistake on friday that could have potentially fucked everything up for me but it didn't and I'm so happy that it didn't. Basically, not being used to change almost destroyed what I could have had. Fair to say I learnt from that mistake.

After getting home on Friday, I had "it's your fault" shoved down my throat again. So, the bitch got blocked and deleted for good. It's taken so much to make me realise she's the spawn of the devil, but hey, life's got it's challenges.

Last weekend was amazing, spent both days with a wonderful girl, didn't stop smiling! Lots of hugs, a few kisses and lots of laughter! Today made the end to the past week a lot more enjoyable, and hopefully sunday (the real today) will be just as good, if not better.

Very long story short, today (09/04/11), I took a chance and asked the girl I like out. I'll let the picture do the talking; :D <3


On another note, the stress of coursework is slowly lifting as I complete more and more of it. I'm only worried about my physics now to be honest. It should be ok if I work on it when I get back from seeing my girlfriend though!

I'm not sure what to say really other than right now I'm loving my life, and Andrea <3 I lost hope, but hope brought back it's friends. Faith, determination, and happiness. <3

I've been doing a few livestreams of Crysis2, LoL, Minecraft, the lot. Link is http://www.own3d.tv/live/44917 for anyone interested!

More detailed post later when I get back from Corby!

Now I need sleep, gotta be wonderful tomorrow! Night people,

-Craig <3

God Damn..

Hello People!

Today has been a pretty epic day.  Been customising my iPhone which now looks bloody sexy (will upload pics soon).

*writers block* (I suck at this)

Ah.
Also, Cadets.  I had a band performance today, doing a drum routine for the SCC Mess Dinner and I have to say..It went well!
Until I forgot the solo that I was meant to be playing..  That kinda sucked. I remembered it in the end and it turned out pretty well.
Might upload a few vids of me playing it sooner or later, but that will be for another time.

Anyway,
Good night people.

Also, here's a picture of me being a cadet and stuff.

woo.

Saturday, April 9

Literal Trailers

I've blogged about these before on my old blog but have decided to have them as my first topical post and as I shall be busy all day it won't be too long.
Some of you who know me will probably know about these already as they are really awesome!

What is a Literal Trailer?
Well they are made by a awesome guy known as Tobuscus (Toby Turner) who posts them on his channel on You Tube Link here: Tobuscus You Tube Channel

Basically what Toby does is takes the trailers for popular games and films then replaces the audio with a song that as the titles say describe what is literally happening on screen, this might sound weird and if done by anyone else would probably be really crap but the way Toby does it is just amazing here are my favourite ones!

Assassins Creed Literal Trailer!
 







Resident Evil Afterlife Literal Trailer!








Tron Legacy Literal Trailer! :D







 These are a bit old so you've probably seen them but I thought I might aswell do a post on them as I knew I could write about it and give you a slightly good blog about them

Back soon!


/Tresni

JEFF BRIDGES!

Friday, April 8

Tresni Daily Post: 02: Friday 8th April

Today has been both busy and not so busy, with 2 free lessons I've managed to have a nice relaxing day.
As I said yesterday I had a driving lesson today, I can't remember how many I've had now I think about 7 or 8 starting to get more confident and enjoying the driving a lot!
Today I had to do emergency stop to test my reactions and well it's not the most enjoyable thing to do nearly hitting the steering wheel suddenly but unlike a few weeks ago I don't think I did anything really that wrong for the whole hour :D so no driving fails for you this week sorry.
Anyway another hot day guys, Hoping for a great weekend hopefully not too hot though, planning to relax with my friends in the field near the parks see the girlfriend and general chill :)

Due to the amount of coursework I'm supposed to be doing I haven't gotten around to playing any games for what seems like such a long time, however I have been reading up on the game I'm looking forward to a lot Guild Wars 2, I shall probably end up making dedicated posts about the game so I shall not go into details.

Now I'm winding up the day with a little bit of Counter Strike: Source, Haven't played it in what must be 9 months and haven't played a lot for over 2 years so I'm a little rusty haha anyways its fun :D

Thats all for now,

Thanks

/Tresni

Well, Hello People.

Hello there people,

Let me introduce myself,  I'm Ollie, I own two of the Six eyes.
(I like that..)

I'm 17, Currently in sixth form taking Physics, Two I.T Courses and Psychology.  Pretty geeky subjects, I know.

I've got a few hobbies, I'm a Royal Marine Cadet, currently a corporal.  I'm into web and graphics designs and I've created a few websites already.

This blog should go through some updates as we are here, hopefully creating some of our on themes.

I'm looking forward to talking to you all,

//Imokim.

Thursday, April 7

Tresni Daily Post: 01: Thursday 7th April

Today being Thursday is a good thing, one more day till the weekend! woo!! I know you all love the slow, hot, boring days at school or work but its soon time to go home and RELAX!

Currently we are working on things to post specific topics about but for now shall just be general.

College life is something that many people wont understand, you have good days, bad days and insanely sh*t days lately for me the days have been pretty good, apart from the little arogant lower years who just think its so funny to mouth off sometimes i wish i could just push them over haha.

Anyway by the time you read this i will have re-written it at least twice, and still not think it is any good.
Just finished having a shouting match with my mother what about? I have no idea, she starts something and I'm sure many of you agree you don't want to take shit so you throw it back.
Nothing really worth blogging happen today however i have driving lesson tomorrow so I'm sure ill have a story about nearly dying for you tomorrow.

Till next time.
/Tresni

"Hello Snake, it's been a while..."

Hey guys,

First off, I'd like to give a warm welcome to everyone visiting LifeThroughSixEyes! I hope you enjoy the trio of teen tales that we'll be producing for you all!

We'll generally post about daily life, hence the rather appropriate name, but we may even do a few of these;

Reviews,
Live Streams (mostly games, may expand into general streams!),
Recommendations,
Competitions,
Photoshop stuff,
Q+A's,
Our thoughts on stuff,
And much more!,

If you guys have any requests, don't be afraid to let us know in the comments, we'd be happy to comply. ;)

An idea suggested by Tresni and thought upon from me was that we have a specific topic that we must all make a lengthy post on. Again, if you guys want to see a topic, don't be afraid to tell us!

Thanks everyone, this blog definitely should be worth your time!
- Ryukon <3

Wednesday, April 6

New blogness!!

Ok guys and gals, ladies and elephants.
New blog, new start, new ideas, successful? hope so! :D

First of all I'd like to introduce myself, I am Tresni two of the six eyes.
Currently I believe I will be blogging about general stuff and interesting things I find, maybe I'll start some specialised stuff later on.
I'm a guy before people start getting confused xD, in college working in IT and well basically IT.
I spend most my time on computers working or watching youtube videos by some awesome tubers (you will get to know my favorites in time).

We here at SixEyes hope you follow and Comment on the posts we make and we will try to keep them interesting!

I believe the others will be posting a first post soon.
Hopefully this blog will kick off :D

Thankness for reading, post a comment, share with your friends, blog it! loves to all who do.

/Tresni